Final day for orders is 04/12/2
Eyes and eye care have gained attention during the global pandemic. Whether the goal is to look great for that web-conference, or maintain hygiene while wearing a mask, eyes are centre stage.
Cover up the troubles of the day with a fun night out! You’ll be inspired to mix up the night, and look good doing it.
The #NoFilter Perfecting Concealer will provide a flawless finish, making you picture perfect for any event!
The key ingredient from Active Concepts is BiEau® Actif Brown Algae (INCI: Laminaria Japonica Juice)
BiEau® Actif Brown Algae is a vital botanical essence, sustainably sourced from Laminaria japonica and capable of providing antioxidant capabilities while minimizing fine lines and wrinkles. BiEau® Actif Brown Algae utilizes a novel approach to eco-conscious cosmetic active development, while capitalizing on the presence of fucoidan from brown algae, to promote revitalized, younger-looking skin.
Still yawning from the night before? Wake-up your tired eyes with the Rise & Grind Coffee and Collagen Eye Cream!
Utilizing the groundbreaking technology of SpiraColl®, this product stimulates collagen production for resilient skin from within. This cream provides extreme nourishment and rejuvenation after a long night of fun!
Our featured active is SpiraColl® (INCI: Spirulina maxima Extract)
SpiraColl® consists of a bioactive metabolite complex designed to target and increase collagen synthesis for defense against visible signs of aging. The secondary metabolites of Spirulina maxima consist of peptides, polysaccharides, and calcium that work synergistically to protect and repair the algae. Active Concepts has isolated and extracted this metabolite complex from Spirulina maxima. The end result is a novel algae-derived active that encourages skin vitality.
CONTACT US FOR SAMPLES AND FORMULATIONS.
Earth Conscious Consumers are looking for sustainable solutions in many areas of their lives. And personal care products are no exception. ESP has an exciting new ingredient from Active Concepts that embraces "Green living through upcycled waste".
Capitalizing on sustainability and veganism, AC POLYJACKHARIDES offers an upcycled approach to clean and eco-conscious living by utilizing jackfruit polysaccharides extracted from inedible, discarded waste. A fully-sustainable product capable of increasing moisturization to the skin, as well as hydrating and anti-frizz benefits to the hair.
Jackfruit is one of the largest edible fruits grown worldwide and is an increasingly popular ingredient in vegan cuisine. Much of this fruit consists of non-edible waste. By obtaining and reanimating discarded waste from the food industry, Active Concepts is able to maximize ingredient yield from an economic standpoint and produce this efficacious product that is essentially waste free, benefiting the well-being of both the environment and the consumer.
Water & Artocarpus Heterophyllus Fruit Extract
CONTACT US FOR SAMPLES AND MORE INFORMATION
Les Nouvelles, in conjunction with Beauty Warriors has just published a very interesting blog addressing the burning question "ARE FACIALS SAFE IN COVID-19"
We'd like to share their thoughts with you............
The COVID-19 pandemic has shifted how the world works, especially with supply chain delays and interruptions in the beauty industry. Unfortunately these delays are out of our control, and they stem from a whole list of reasons rather than simply “shipping delays”.
Here are some of the issues we’ve been facing, their causes, and how we’re managing them.
- Production and harvesting by our suppliers has slowed down to accommodate safety measures. From ingredient harvesting to factory production of bottles, safety measures are slowing output around the globe. Many farms and factories rely on people working in close physical proximity and the presence of COVID-19 is altering these usually efficient processes. This is also affecting packaging, often leading to a shortage or packaging itself and occasional difficulties putting finished goods into containers that haven’t arrived yet. South Africa experienced this as soon as the country had to manufacture so much sanitiser
- Less is being produced and it takes longer to get to its destination. Fewer goods are being produced, and thus fewer goods are making it to their usual destinations. Because shipping companies are facing the same staffing and distancing challenges, what is being shipped is simply taking longer to arrive.
- Harder to staff shipping companies. Like farms and manufacturers, shipping companies are also altering how they staff their warehouses and vehicles. Spacing and travel restrictions have significantly reduced the usual speeds of virtually every shipping service across the globe.
- Understaffed and under-serviced customs. When goods do finally make it to their end destination, or destination country, receiving systems such as customs are also understaffed. This adds more unpredictable time to delays. South Africa has always experienced customs and Port Health delays in the best of times; the pandemic has made it significantly worse.
- Increased Costs. The cost of shipping has also increased in response to the pandemic, which makes it very difficult to maintain competitive pricing when everything around us in increasing.
- More people are buying online, so the shipping companies are busier than usual. All of the delays mentioned above are exacerbated by a large increase in online orders. As people shifted away from in-person buying in March of this year almost every form of online sales increased, leaving understaffed shipping companies to handle more shipments than ever before. Fortunately, this has an upside as it allows business to continue with fewer issues for the customer to deal with. ESP has recognised this and our on line shop is about to launch for customers who need to purchase smaller quantities
What we are doing to manage the process
At ESP we’re doing our best to order ahead and incorporate longer lead times for certain ingredients and packaging. We are also continuing and, in some cases, increasing our bulk orders to secure needed ingredients.
We are in daily contact our logistic partners and strive to keep you abreast of any major updates in their services. However, there’s less visibility into shipping times and routes, and we’ve found that guaranteed delivery times are no longer guaranteed!
It’s a frustrating situation for us and more importantly you, our customers. Delays are creeping up whenever the transport of goods is involved, and we hope you our customers understand that we’re working hard to accommodate recent changes.
Additionally, we’ve had to find alternative ingredients in some cases, and have appreciated your patience as we all adapt to changing circumstances.
At ESP we’re lucky enough to have experienced and dedicated staff, a spacious facility to maintain social distance and hygiene best practices, and we are committed to delivering the same high standard of ingredients that you rely on.
We’re here to support you, and thank you for supporting us!
ESP has a large range of raw materials for formulators to choose from. Two products that we really love and believe in are Shea Butter and Hemp Seed Oil
Shea butter is often used in moisturisers, creams, lotions, and other emulsions for the skin and hair. It is rich in fats that make it an excellent emollient and skin moisturising agent. Research has also indicated it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. This can help reduce inflammatory skin diseases and skin and hair damage caused by free radicals.
It also contains vitamins A and E, which not only keep the skin in optimal health but also protect it from being damaged by the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiation. These components give Shea butter a mild sun protection factor (SPF). Vitamin E also soothes dry skin and improves the skin’s elasticity, making this butter a good anti-aging agent.
And did you know that its similarity to many vegetable oils makes it suitable for ingestion!
HEMP SEED OIL
Despite the fact that Hemp Oil and Hash Oil are both derived from varieties of the Cannabis plant, these two oils are produced in different ways and thus have different properties and effects. Hemp Seed Oil does not exhibit the sedative or narcotic properties that are characteristic of Hash Oil, also known as Cannabis Oil or Marijuana Oil.
Used topically, Hemp Seed Oil is reputed to refresh, revive, and strengthen the skin, even out the complexion, enhance its texture and appearance, maintain its suppleness and softness, and repair dryness as well as other skin damage.
When applied to hair, Hemp Seed Oil is known to naturally calm inflammation of the scalp and condition the strands, thereby promoting their rejuvenated appearance and texture.
Hemp Seed Oil has also found continued beneficial uses in the manufacturing of cleansers, including shampoos, detergents, and soaps, and other natural products
We are happy to share our Hemp & Shea Hand and Body Lotion formulation with you. Please contact us for any samples you might need to make the product. Enjoy!
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. It contains high concentrations of genistein, vitamin E, essential fatty acids (EFAs), and lecithin. Together, these chemical compounds can enable soybean oil benefits to include strong antioxidant protection.
Soybean oil contains approximately 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is also a good source of vitamin E, and is commonly used in bath oil and soap making formulations.
Benefits of Soybean for skin
Application of soybean oil to the skin helps protect it from harmful UVB rays of the sun preventing sunspots and ageing. It helps prevent water loss in the skin and keeps it soft and moisturized.
Soybean oil skincare keeps the skin smooth and soft by preventing the loss of collagen present in skin tissue. In addition, it keeps the skin soft and moisturized.
Benefits of Soybean for Hair
Before this pandemic, consumer driven needs for sustainable, clean and green personal care were key. In the following aftermath the importance of sustainability driven change across all industries will be even more vital to help protect the natural world and our complex connection with it. This pandemic has also highlighted the importance of basic hygiene as well as care for the body and mind. It has inspired community relationships, pushed connectivity and increased support of local businesses. These are all influencing factors that must be considered throughout the personal care supply chain when looking at life after Covid-19
ESP will be doing deliveries of essential goods during lockdown.
We are also available for queries aswell
SCI is a mild amino acid based anionic surfactant, which is based on glycine and coconut oil. SCI gives a rich, creamy foam and contributes to skin feel. It gives excellent rinsability, especially in hard water areas which can help save water when showering. This benefits the consumer and the environment.
−Very low irritation
−Mild to skin and eyes
−Rich and abundant lather
−Imparts silky skin after-feel
−Hard water tolerant
−Leaves no soap scum
−Limited water solubility
−Rinses free from skin
−Various physical forms and packaging options
-Easy to handle and use in all types of
Shampoo Bars are a hot trend at the moment and our SCI can be used.
Natural Wax Jelly is from vegetable derived ingredients that is efficient and effective replacement to petrolatum, a common petroleum derivative. Natural Wax Jelly can be used in lip balms, creams, lotions and pomades – anywhere traditional petrolatum is used.
Suitable for replacement of oil-derived petrolatum
Moisturizes by film forming
Natural Alternative to Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly)
Produced from natural, vegetable derived ingredients
Natural oil barrier reduces skin moisture loss.
Moisturizes by Film Forming and Vegetable oil base provides great emolliency
GlucoTain is an INNOVATIVE range of SUGER-BASED surfactants offering sensory benefits through individual foam structures – from fluffy to rich – and LIGHT to caring conditioning levels. It creates NEW POSSIBILITIES for formulators to go the next level in developing innovative products and platforms based on sulfate-free, CAPB-free and betaine-free formulations for a WIDE range of applications.
In addition, it addresses the consumer’s DESIRE for more NATURAL and mild products with no compromise on cleansing properties. GlucoTain is suitable for HAIR CARE and SKIN CARE applications such as shampoo, shower liquid, soaps, facial cleansers or shaving foams. GlucoTain is EO-free and sulfate-free ingredients are readily biodegradable products with a 94-95 % RCI (Renewable Carbon Index), a HIGH content of non-tropical biomass and a GOOD ecotox profile.
BUBBLE MASKS AND PHOENOMULSE CE-1
Phoenomulse CE-1 is a VOLATILE hydrofluoroether LOADED nanostructure.
The arrival of “Foam Burst Technology” to the industry was a DIRECT response to PhoenoMulse CE-1. “Foam Burst Technology” allows formulators to develop INNOVATIVE products which are part of a completely new product category.
This product category offers CONTINUOUS and SELF FOAMING products contained in a non-pressurized traditional package and produced with TRADITIONAL manufacturing equipment. These products and PhoenoMulse CE-1 are non-flammable and zero VOC.
PhoenoMulse CE-1 is the VITAL ingredient in formulating a BUBBLE MASK. In addition to foam burst technology applications, PhoenoMulse CE-1 can be used wherever volatile hydrofluoroether addition is desired.
Plantasens™ Abyssinian Oil is a vegetable oil obtained entirely from Crambe abyssinica, a crop plant native to the African highlands (among other regions). Emollients are substances that REDUCE the roughness of the skin, giving it a SOFTER and SMOOTHER appearance. It also has a NOURISHING,MOISTURIZING, and PROTECTIVE effect. The use of oils and fats as emollients has a long tradition and was practiced by the ancient Egyptians as early as 1500 B.C. Due to its unique composition, it provides RADIANT skin and SHINY hair without the oily, heavy feeling that other vegetable oils can create.Through its cultivation during the dry season it contributes to the regeneration of the soil and provides the producing farmers with additional income. The oil has an EXCELLENT sustainability profile, as it is pressed without the aid of heat or solvents, free from genetically modified organisms.
ESP has never disappointed...
Try out our latest addition:
Refined Mango Butter is obtained from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree, which is native to India and Malaysia.
The seeds, which contain butter, are mechanically pressed. PURIFICATION and refining are then carried out by traditional methods without chemicals or solvents to provide a NATURAL, white to pale yellow colored material which has a SOFT, butter-like consistency.
High in essential fatty acids, Mango Butter is an emollient with HEALING and REGENERATING properties. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.
Mango Butter IMPROVES the spreading and skin feel in finished products. It penetrates easily into the epidermis. It helps to STABILIZE emulsions and to adjust viscosity. It also replaces paraffin-based emollients.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil for HEALTHY HAIR!
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from castor seeds (Ricinus communis). It is a triglyceride - esters derived from glycerol and three fatty acids. Approximately 90% of the fatty acid content in castor oil is from ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid) is an UNSATURATED omega-9 fatty acid that NATURALLY occurs in mature castor plant seeds. It’s also the only oil in nature with ricinoleic acid. Omega 9 fatty acids have a CONDITIONING and MOISTURISING effect on the scalp and the hair.
Jamaican black castor oil is developed by first roasting the bean, which results in a dark colour (and burnt smell) from the ash of the roasted castor beans. This is the method used in Jamaica. The ash found in Jamaican Black Castor Oil results in a higher pH product that is believed to have more clarifying properties. In fact, alkaline pH levels can help open cuticles.
1. Hair Loss... Hair growth can be impeded if the scalp is infected or if there is a scalp disorder present.
2. Split Ends... Omega 6 essential fatty acids, vitamin E, proteins and other nutrients can help particularly with the problem of split ends.
3. Hair Growth... Keeping the scalp clean and pathogen free with help keep hair follicles strong and therefore help improve the quality of the hair.
4. Thicker Hair... Omega 6 fatty acids present in castor oil keep the scalp moisturised and the hair looking healthy and fuller, giving the impression of thicker hair.
5. Seals in Moisture... It has the ability to seal moisture in the hair, combating the natural dryness of these hair types.
6. Hair Dandruff... Castor oil can be applied directly to dry areas prior to washing or shampooing the hair.
From all of us here at ESP, we wish you a happy new year, filled with great opportunities in 2018!
This year Essential Specialised Products are going BIG and we want YOU to share in the joy with us!
GlucoTain is an innovative range of sugar-based surfactants offering sensory benefits through individual foam structures – from fluffy to rich – and light to caring conditioning levels. It creates new possibilities for formulators to go the next step in developing innovative products and platforms based on sulfate-free, CAPB-free and betaine-free formulations for a wide range of applications.
In addition, it addresses the consumer’s desire for more natural and mild products with no compromise on cleansing properties. GlucoTain is suitable for hair care and skin care applications such as shampoo, shower liquid, soaps, facial cleansers or shaving foams. GlucoTain’s EO-free and sulfate-free ingredients are readily biodegradable products with a 94-95 % RCI (Renewable Carbon Index), a high content of non-tropical biomass, and a good ecotox profile.
GlucoTain® Care (N-Coco-acyl-N-methyl-glucamin Cocoyl Methyl Glucamide) is a mild surfactant with good hair and skin cleansing ability featuring a pleasant and gentle skin conditioning effect in products like e.g. cream showers & baths, caring liquid hand soaps and pampering facial cleansers. It especially suitable for sensitive, demanding and dry skin & hair.
Mildness - are amongst the mildest surfactants in the market. They are extremely mild to both skin proteins and skin lipids and are therefore very useful for formulations with mildness claims and for sensitive skin and fragile hair.
Compatibility - miscible with all types of surfactants (anionic, non-ionic, cationic and amphoteric). Shampoos, shower gels and liquid soaps with very good skin tolerability can be
produced by combining GlucoTain® Care with primary foamers like Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate or Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate. Formulations with GlucoTain® Care can be thickened with salt and all types of natural and synthetic polymers.
Foaming power - shows a pleasant, gentle and stable foam in formulations if used as a co-surfactant.
Sensory effects - In skin cleansing GlucoTain® Care shows a distinct conditioning effect in the dry state and can thus eliminate or reduce the necessity for cationic polymers or other refatting agents in rinse-off formulation. In shampoos, it reduces combing force in wet and dry state and generates soft and conditioned hair and can help to reduce or eliminate conditioner polymers and silicones.
A use level of 1 % -to 20 % (0.4 to 8 % active) is recommended.
At 2 % active level (5 % GlucoTain® Care) a distinct sensory effect on skin is observed.
GlucoTain® Plus (Capryloyl/Caproyl Methyl Glucamide (and) Lauroyl/Myristoyl Methyl Glucamide) is a mild, preservative free surfactant with an excellent cleansing and wetting ability. When used as a surfactant it is especially suitable for formulations featuring light and abundant foam such as refreshing, vitalizing showers, hand washes, men’s shower products and 2-in-1 shower & hair products. It shows superior flash foam compared to other nonionic and amphoteric surfactants and is therefore especially suitable as primary surfactant in systems without anionic surfactant or sulfate free formulations with reduced anionic surfactant content. It can also be added as foam booster to standard formulations at levels of 0.5 % active and above. In presence of Silicone oils, it shows superior foam compared to standard systems based on Cocamidoproylbetaine. It is also an excellent non-EO solubilizer.
Mildness – amongst the mildest surfactants in the market. They are extremely mild to both skin proteins and skin lipids and are therefore very useful for formulations with mildness claims and for sensitive skin and fragile hair.
Compatibility - is miscible with all types of surfactants (anionic, non-ionic, cationic and amphoteric). Shampoos, shower gels and liquid soaps with very good skin tolerability can be produced by combining GlucoTain® Plus with primary foamers like Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate or Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate. Formulations with GlucoTain® Plus can be thickened with salt and all types of natural and synthetic polymers. GlucoTain® Plus is especially suitable for formulations with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate as primary surfactant, as it improves the cold cloud point of these formulations and at the same times improves foam.
Solublizing properties -is an excellent non-EO solubilizer. Especially for terpenoides and preservative actives it shows better results than other non-EO solubilizers.
A use level of 0.6 % to 6 % as solubilizer (0.3 to 3 % active) and performance enhancer is recommended. Foam boosting is achieved already with levels of 0.5 – 1.0 % active surfactant.
BASF recently withdrew two products - Luviquat Dimer 18 and Luvitol BD-10P Diol. ESP is happy to advise that Phoenix Chem Inc. has developed equivalent materials. Please see the product details below:
Luviquat Dimer 18
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Bisstearyldimonium Chloride) is a distearyl quaternary that gives SOFTER hair conditioning compared to typical monoquats while at the same time imparting noticeable reduction in static charge and fly-away. In addition to its use in hair conditioners at 1-2% (both leave-in and rinse-out), it finds application in conditioning shampoos, at 2-4%, mousses and waving lotions at similar use levels. It offers many ADVANTAGES including lower eye irritation than typical mono-quats and LEAVES NO BUILD UP!
Luvitol BD-10P Diol
(INCI: PPG-10 Butanediol) is a propoxylated alkyl diol available as a 100% active, CLEAR, water-white liquid.
It is EXTREMELY emollient and acts to REDUCE GREASINESS finding applications in skin creams and lotions, shaving preparations, sticks, roll-ons and sunscreen formulations. It is an EXCELLENT SOLVENT for sunscreen actives.
"We trust in nature to provide us with the best in beauty."
Look out for our next alternative post!
A MUTI-FUNCTIONAL ingredient, that ENDOWS the skin and hair with a silky texture sans the feel of an oily or greasy residue. When incorporated in personal care products, it seals in moisture and delivers critical macro-nutrients. Immediately perceivable benefits such as reduction in TEWL, intense moisturisation, and the sensorial experience as it assimilates with the skin transforming it into a LUXURIOUSLY soft, hydrated surface.
A SUPER FRUIT ingredient that can be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum and animal-derived materials, like lanolin. Capable of INCREASING MOISTURE levels on the skin while enhancing the skin’s barrier function to PROTECT against environmental stress.
Jarchem™ is a leader in the trend toward natural ingredients. They helped start the phenomenal use of Shea Butter products and have a complete line of Jarplex™ Shea products. Most notable is their Jarplex™ WD technology which allows you to add butters easily to water based systems.
Jarplex SB-WD is an all-natural, completely water-dispersible form of Shea Butter that is also compatible with surfactant-based systems.
Composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree, Jarplex™ SB-WD contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter. It is processed to have extremely low odor and light color. It is a “patent-pending” versatile, all-natural, green ingredient.
Jarplex™ WD Water Dispersible Technology is a novel approach to dispersing natural butters. Up until now, natural butters could only be dispersed in water with stability by addition of surfactants to the system, ethoxylation of the butter, or proprietary, ultra high-shear processes. Jarchem has developed a method to create water dispersible natural butters which maintains the butter’s properties and is easy to use without the use of surfactants or ethoxylation! Alone in water at 10 – 25%, it produces a luxurious lotion.
- Body Washes
- Hair shampoos/conditioners
- Body butters, lotions, creams, ointments
- Sunscreen products
- Massage creams
- 100% Water Dispersible
- Derived from natural ingredients
- Emollient & Emulsifier (HLB 4.5 – 5.5)
- Rapid absorbing and non-greasy feel
- Effectively conditions hair
- Versatile in a wide arrange of personal care systems and formulations
- Cost efficient
Seasons are changing and so are we! Let’s celebrate!
ESP has gone through some significant changes and we are looking forward to sharing our new journey with our customers. Change is always inevitable and change is always good. We strive in customer service and high quality products. We always have our customers best interests at heart and only represent suppliers we feel share our ethical values and standards. SO as some will say, out with the old and in with the new!
ESP has started working with Jarchem, and innovative company based in the USA. We are excited to be able to promote their range of Shea Butter derivatives.
Jarchem™ is a leader in the trend toward natural ingredients. They helped start the phenomenal use of Shea Butter products and have a complete line of Jarplex™ and Jarxotic™ exotic butters, oils, and derivatives. Most notable is their Jarplex™ WD technology which allows you to add butters easily to water based systems.
They offer the highest quality and broadest selection of Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) and Shea Butter derivative products for all your application needs. Shea butter is an excellent emollient for personal care applications. Its unique combination of triglycerides and minor lipid components makes it an ideal choice for functional cosmetic products. Its rich content of bio-active triterpene esters, such as lupeol and amyrin cinnamates, provides beneficial effects including anti-irritancy, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced UV-B protection.
The derivatives offer, not only the wonderful attributes of Shea Butter, but other excellent benefits.
Consider trying Jarplex™ SB-OE -Shea Butter Octyldodecyl Esters.
This is a proprietary ingredient which is a nature-based, moisturizing ester with improved oxidative stability compared to shea butter alone.
It is light, fast-spreading and penetrating with a less waxy feel without being tacky. It is great in protective products, such as winter products, cold weather applications, as well as sun care products. In sunscreen applications, it adds shine, lubricity, and gives a lighter, less greasy feel. It is an excellent dispersant for both organic and inorganic sunscreen actives.
Jarplex™ SB60 - Shea Butter Powder. It is an excellent additive to provide moisturization and emolliency to both body powders and powdered make-ups. Thanks to its high loading of shea butter and quantity of unsaponifiable matter, Jarplex™ SB60 provides skin protection against the following:
It is ideal to use in sun care and cosmetic skin care products, both in cream and liquid emulsions. It gives great flexibility in maximizing shea loading and functional skin benefits, while providing a softer feel.
Jarplex™ SB60’s unique product form delivers ~80% shea butter, achieved through a sophisticated concentrated powder form technology that uses super-critical carbon dioxide to gently process the shea butter at low temperature and in the absence of oxygen in order to maintain the raw material’s natural qualities.
Jarplex™ SB60 is well-suited for use in a wide range of cosmetic and dermatological applications.
- Solid applications
- Powdered applications
- Fat sensitive formulations
- Dry blends
- Cream and liquid emulsions
ESP is a proudly South African distributor of cosmetic and personal care raw materials sourced from the various overseas principles. ESP currently represents Elementis, CRM, Setalg, Phoenix Chemical Inc, Bio-Botanica and Active Concepts. Together these companies supply products ranging from botanical blends, oils and butters through to high-tech conditioning and moisturising agents. Meadowfoam Seed Oil, and Abyssinian Oil are 2 of the company's flagship materials. We are also suppliers of spa and salon products – primarily Peel Off Face Masks and Body Wraps sourced from France. The ESP Team is well qualified to meet the needs of the industry and customers to ensure an outstanding business experience.