Lanolin Alcohol is a highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). It is sold as small pellets which allows for easy formulating.
It is a non-gelling thickener and emollient, and is an ideal ingredient for lipsticks & other stick cosmetics, where it imparts a smooth and soft feel to the product. It increases viscosity & thickness in emulsions, and has good moisturizing properties.
It is used at typical levels of 0.5-15%, and should be added to the oil phase and heated during the manufacturing process.