×
 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam oil is an edible seed oil extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba, a low growing herbaceous winter annual native to the Mediterranean. Meadowfoam acquires its name from its scenic appearance at full bloom providing a canopy of creamy white flowers that, in the wind, resemble sea foam on the surf. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetics and hair care products mainly due to its exceptional stability, lubricity and its ability to stay on the skin. Meadowfoam’s unique chemical properties make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. Its stability properties are attributed to it being over 90% long chain fatty acids. This provides it with the ability to resist deterioration when exposed to air. These long chain fatty acids are unique due to very high levels of mono-unsaturation and very low levels of poly-unsaturation, highly recognized by the personal care industry.