×
 

NATURAL WAX JELLY - ESP blog

Perfect alternative to Petrolatum

NATURAL WAX JELLY

Natural Wax Jelly is from vegetable derived ingredients that is efficient and effective replacement to petrolatum, a common petroleum derivative. Natural Wax Jelly can be used in lip balms, creams, lo­tions and pomades – anywhere traditional petrolatum is used.

Benefits:

Suitable for replacement of oil-derived petrolatum

Moisturizes by film forming

Natural Alternative to Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly)

Produced from natural, vegetable derived ingredients

Natural oil barrier reduces skin moisture loss.

Moisturizes by Film Forming and Vegetable oil base provides great emolliency

INCI Nomenclature:

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Appearance:

White to Off White

Solubility:

Oil Soluble   - Add to oil phase of formulation

Suggested Use Levels:

May be used as a base up to 95% or 1-20% in cream

Suggested Applications:

Cosmetics, Creams, Lotions, Pomades, Salves, Lip Balms

 CONTACT US FOR MORE DETAILS, SAMPLES AND PRICING