Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

R19.63R230.00

Clear
SKU: var_SP081 Category:

Description

CAPB is a very light coloured, yet economic grade of Cocoamidopropyl Betaine. It is based on a fully hydrogenated fatty source so it has no unsaturation and its colour and odour are minimized. CAPB provides excellent viscosity building and foam boosting to anionic based cleansers. In shampoo formulations, it contributes to hair “manageability.” CAPB is stable and efficacious over a broad pH range and is compatible with both anionic and cationic surfactants. It contributes to mildness and is biodegradable. A cost-effective betaine that does not contain any preservative.

CAPB marketing sheet

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…