×
 

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE - ESP blog

MILD SURFACTANT

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

SCI is a mild amino acid based anionic surfactant, which is based on glycine and coconut oil. SCI gives a rich, creamy foam and contributes to skin feel. It gives excellent rinsability, especially in hard water areas which can help save water when showering. This benefits the consumer and the environment.

Features 

Benefits

−Very low irritation

−Mild to skin and eyes

−Excellent foamer

−Rich and abundant lather

−Lubricity

−Imparts silky skin after-feel

−Hard water tolerant

−Leaves no soap scum

−Limited water solubility

−Rinses free from skin

−Various physical forms and packaging options

-Easy to handle and use in all types of

manufacturing processes

Shampoo Bars are a hot trend at the moment and our SCI can be used.